Competition Program

Tibor Varga International Violin Competition 2021

 

Each candidate will interpret a selection of pieces from the list below:

The pieces must be played from memory, except the work composed by Michel Petrossian for the first round and the trios for the chamber music final. Pieces mentioned in list B as well as the virtuoso piece for the second round can also be played with the score.
For repeats: at the free choice of the candidate but preferably without repeats (Sonatas and J. S. Bach).

Preselection by video:

 

A.

  • Niccolò Paganini: A Caprice of your choice, Op.1

B.

  • Sonata:  The first movement of a Sonata from the 2nd round list A

 

First round: solo violin (maximum time of 30’)

A piece from each category: A, B and C
The Jury reserves the right to choose the movements to be played.

 

A.

  • J. S. Bach:  Two consecutive movements from a Partita or Sonata for solo violin, except the Chaconne from Partita for violin N°2

 

B.

  • Eugène Ysaÿe:  One of the six Sonatas for solo violin, Op. 27
  • Niccolò Paganini: A Caprice of your choice, Op.1 (It is possible to select the same Caprice as for the preselection round)

 

C.

  • Piece by Michel Petrossian commissioned for the Tibor Varga International Violin Competition 2021

 

Second Round: solo violin with piano (maximum time of 45′ – 60′)

A piece from each category: A, B and C
The Jury reserves the right to choose the movements to be played.

 

 

A.

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata N° 3, 5, 6 or 8
  • Johannes Brahms: Sonata N° 1 in G major, Op. 78 or Sonata N° 2 in A major, Op. 100 or Sonata N° 3 in D minor, Op. 108
  • Wolfgang A. Mozart: Sonata in C major, K.403 or Sonata in B-flat major, K.378
  • Franz Schubert: Sonata in A major, D. 574
  • Robert Schumann: Sonata N° 1 in A minor, Op. 105 or Sonata N° 2 in D minor, Op. 121

 

B.

  • Claude Debussy: Sonata for violin and piano
  • Leoš Janáček: Sonata for violin and piano, JW VII/7
  • Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata for violin and piano N° 1 or N°2
  • Georges Enesco: Sonata for violin and piano N° 3 in A minor, Op. 25
  • Francis Poulenc: Sonata for violin and piano
  • Béla Bartók: Sonata for violin and piano N° 1, Sz. 75 or N° 2, Sz. 76
  • Maurice Ravel: Sonata for violin and piano M. 77
  • Arnold Schönberg: Phantasy for violin and piano, Op. 47
  • Karol Szymanowski: Sonata for violin and piano in D minor, Op. 9
  • Sándor Veress: Sonata for violin and piano N° 2

 

C.

  • Piece of virtuosity for solo violin or violin with piano at the candidate’s free choice

 

First part of the Final: Chamber Music with two members of the Jury who will play the piano and cello parts. (maximum time of 45’)

 

A.

  • Felix Mendelssohn: Trio in D minor N° 1 Op. 49, Scherzo

 

B.

 

A Trio of your choice from the following list:

  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Trio N°5 in D major, Op. 70 N° 1, entitled “Geistertrio“
  • Johannes Brahms: Trio N° 3 in C minor, Op. 101
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Trio N° 2 in E minor, Op. 67
  • Frank Martin: Trio based on popular Irish melodies
  • Maurice Ravel: Trio in A minor, M. 67

 

Second part of the Final: Concerto with Orchestra

A Concerto of your choice from the following list, to be played from memory:

 

A.

  • Béla Bartók: Concerto N°2, Sz. 112
  • Ludwig van Beethoven: Concerto in D major, Op. 61
  • Johannes Brahms: Concerto in D major, Op. 77
  • Dmitri Shostakovich: Concerto N° 2 in C sharp minor, Op. 129
  • Felix Mendelssohn: Concerto Nº 2 in E minor, Op. 64
  • Piotr I.Tchaikovsky: Concerto in D major, Op. 35

 

B.

 

  • BIS: Piece for solo violin, preferably composed after 1970, at the free choice of the finalist (max. 5′)